Menu Close

Month / May 2018

Privacy Policy

StudioLR provides graphic design services to a range of corporate and third-sector clients. We’re committed to providing these services without compromising security for our clients and stakeholders.

We respect and protect the privacy of people who use and are interested in the work we do, including our website (www.StudioLR.com).This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which StudioLR processes, treats and uses any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. Use of this website constitutes agreement with the terms of this policy. If you don’t wish to accept this Privacy Policy, please leave this website immediately.

 

What data will we collect?

From this website, we do not collect any unique information about you (such as your name, e-mail address etc), except when you specifically and knowingly provide such information via direct contact from this website (i.e. e-mailing or calling us).

During the course of service enquiries and transactions, we will store your contact details in our database to allow for continued business communication with StudioLR.

 

How will we use your data?

By contacting us as a business customer who has shown interest in our services (whether through this website or by other channels/means) we will subscribe you to future communications from us, which may include:

  • Blogs and website articles produced by StudioLR
  • Project updates
  • News from StudioLR
  • Event information/invites which may be of interest to you
  • Information about future opportunities to work together
  • Our fantastic Christmas card and other occasional direct mail

Your details are securely stored on our CRM system and email database, when we have a legitimate and relevant business reason to do so. By providing personal details during direct contact with us you are consenting to the use of those details for the purposes of identifying you as a unique user.

This information will not be shared with any other entity or organisation, without your explicit consent, aside from our service providers who may operate elements of our service and process data on our behalf.

We will not use the information submitted through the contact process on the website for any other purpose if you indicate that you do not want us to, and we will never pass your contact details to any third party for the purpose of making any marketing communication to you without having first received your explicit consent

All data collected will be held within the European Union and the European Economic Area or other territory complying with the legal and technical guidelines laid down for handling data by the European Union and will only be used for the specific purpose for which it was sought and to which you consented. It will not be used for any other purpose whatsoever. Any personal data we hold on you will be deleted or updated upon request and any inaccurate or misleading data held will be changed or deleted upon your request.

As required by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we follow strict security procedures in relation to the storage and disclosure of information which you have given to us, to prevent unauthorised access or use of such data.

Through our web provider and monitoring services, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address and the page you request. We may also record information about pages visited on our site, in order to improve the way our site operates.

 

How will we use your data?

We may use the information held for a number of purposes, namely:

  • Marketing and market research
  • To send you updates about StudioLR and other information, which we believe, may be of interest to you. For example, updates about recent projects, news from the studio and opportunities to work together in the future.
  • To invite you to our events

If you have opted-in to allow us to contact you for these purposes, we may do so by email, telephone or post. We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect information about you.

 

How long will we hold your data?

We will not retain your personal information longer than necessary. We will hold onto the information you provide either as long as needed to be able to provide our services to you, or for as long as the services we provide are relevant to you.

If you have previously entered into a contractual agreement with us for any services we will hold a copy of the contractual details for a period of 6 years from the end date of the relationship.

 

How can you change/remove your data?

At your request we will supply a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like to change any information we hold about you that has been collected via use of this Website or want to it to be removed from our database, you should contact us at raini@studiolr.com.

You also have the right to unsubscribe from our database by selecting unsubscribe option at the bottom of any of our communications.

Cookies

We use cookies to allow us to personalise our service to you. A cookie is a text file stored by a browser on an individual’s computer system that holds information. It will store the information you have submitted and record your choices and preferences. If you do not want a cookie, you can set your browser to deny it.

 

Consent

By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by StudioLR in the manner set out above.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of partners/affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Third Parties

We will not rent, sell or share the data we hold about you with other people unless by explicit written or verbal consent and for service delivery purposes only. We may disclose information we have collected about you to third parties where required to do so by law.

 

Data protection

We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. For the purposes of this Act, StudioLR is the data controller and sole owner of the personal data collected.

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect information about you. However, the Internet is not a 100% secure medium of communication and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

 

Changes to this policy

From time to time we may modify this Privacy Policy and include the date of any such amendment at the bottom of this document, so please continue to review them whenever accessing or using the website. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address you have specified or by placing a prominent notice on our site.

 

Contact us

Data protection enquiries: raini@studiolr.com

Or write to us at: StudioLR, 25 The Bond Building, Breadalbane Street, Edinburgh EH6 5JW

 

Last updated: 24/05/2018

The brand experience at Terex Trucks gets the Big Nod (the grand prix)

“Creativity for an audience in a place where you wouldn’t normally expect to find creativity” – Mt RAINEY, chair

Last week, we were over the moon to be standing on the stage at the Nods Awards in Glasgow to be picking up two awards for the Terex Trucks brand experience.

Including:

  • Best Brand Experience
  • The Big Nod (grand prix)

Here’s Nic and Dave picking up the Big Nod (sponsored by Jura) from Muriel Gray:

About the winning work:

Nicola Laurie: Young Designer of the Year nominee

We’re very proud to announce that our youngest team member Nicola Laurie has been nominated for Young Designer of the Year in the The Drum’s Design Awards, entered globally.

A FEW Words about Nicola:

It’s easy to be fooled by her youthful appearance; StudioLR designer Nicola Laurie has the confidence and wisdom of a designer who’d far outweigh her in design-years.

In little over a year since joining us after graduation, Nicola (Nic) has gone from strength to strength. Her systematic approach brings complex ideas and source materials together in a clear and concise way – demonstrating a rare maturity. As a result, she was promoted from junior designer to designer in a very short time. She has been instrumental in a wide range StudioLR’s highest profile projects, including the branding of the D-Day Story, museum now open. Nic also played an important role in rebranding Investors in People Scotland to Remarkable. And the design of an identity and visitor experience of the new Playful Garden at Brodie Castle for the National Trust for Scotland.

Nic is already confidently taking the lead and managing projects. Most notably in developing the brand and packaging for a new premium drinks product. The client commented: “I can safely say I could not have asked for a better start to the branding journey. It is GENIUS”.

Nic was also our main designer on the global event launch of a new industrial vehicle for Volvo which took place in April. It was a resounding success with Volvo and their customers, her brave ideas and impressive brand understanding made this a Volvo event to remember.

To top it all off, Nic is a creative idea powerhouse in the studio she churns out diverse creative ideas with enviable ease. No doubt she is one to keep an eye on.

Inverewe: great experiences get great results

[7 minute read]

We’ve got some great news! We’ve been shortlisted for a Marketing Society Star Award in the Design category.

The Star Awards focus on projects which deliver measurable results to clients. Our shortlisted Inverewe project for the National Trust for Scotland is a wonderful success story that we’re delighted to share with you.

Here ARE a few snippets from our submission:

Inverewe Garden in Wester Ross is an award-winning, world class garden. But a world class garden no longer guarantees an audience.

The National Trust for Scotland took the decision to open Inverewe House to the public – for the first time in its history.

We worked with them to unlock the vibrant eccentricity of the garden’s founder Osgood Mackenzie – developing an identity and visitor experience to attract a new generation of visitors.

Launched in 2016, the work was evaluated throughout 2017.

Ambition:

Create an experience of marvel for all ages. A day of inspiration and wonder that leaves visitors with a sense of admiration for the place and its creator. Departing without doubt that they’ve been immersed in something special. Something worth sharing.

Key Objectives:
  • Increase visitor numbers and spend
  • Attract a much wider demographic – families, younger couples, non-enthusiasts
  • Maximise visitor experience, enjoyment, interaction and learning
  • Promote community engagement and involvement
  • Tell the story of the garden’s creator Osgood, his daughter Mairi Sawyer, and the house and garden
  • Conserve and respect the integrity of the place
  • Bring key stakeholders on the journey, involving them in the process

We created a vibrant identity with colours inspired by the garden’s plants, eccentric typography inspired by Victorian Circus posters, and playful language that draws poetry from botany.

We then brought the identity to life across the site and throughout the house. Packed full of multi-sensory and interactive elements, there’s a surprise in every nook-and-cranny. From sculptures made of gardening utensils to a recipe printed on the kitchen ceiling; from the giant tea pot outside the café to the tiny drawings on the dining room plates; from the gun-room ring toss to the phone that rings when you walk past (go on pick it up)… There’s something for everyone to discover for themselves, and we guarantee you won’t spot it all in one visit!

The re-invigorated Inverewe has gone from strength to strength.

We have evaluated impact across:

  • social media posts (Twitter, Instagram & Facebook)
  • online reviews (TripAdvisor, Google & Facebook)
  • media coverage & political response
  • visitor book feedback
  • staff feedback
  • visitor numbers
A FEW EXAMPLES:

Press:

ONLINE/SOCIAL:

Many glowing reviews with an overall rating of 4.5 stars on TripAdvisor & Google, 4.7 stars on Facebook.